Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Smit Kwekerijen B.V., located at the Siepweg 4, 9611 TJ, in Sappemeer, is responsible for processing personal data, as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact information
Smit Kwekerijen B.V.
Siepweg 4
9611 TJ in Sappemeer (Groningen)
+31(0) 598 – 380 800

J. van der Molen is the Data Protection Offer with Smit Kwekerijen B.V. He can be contacted via gegevensbescherming@smitkwekerijen.nl.

Personal data processed by us:
Smit Kwekerijen B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with your personal data yourself. The following is an overview of the personal data processed by us:

First and last name (contact person);

Company name;

Address information;

Phone number;

Email address;

Bank account number;

CoC number;

Agreements;

Relevant email messages;

Invoices;

Order history.

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us:
Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about visitors of our website who are younger than 16. Unless they have the permission of parents or guardians. However, we are unable to check if a visitor of our website is younger than 16. That is why we advise parents to be aware of the online activities of their children, to avoid data about children being collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without this permission, please contact us via gegevensbescherming@smitkwekerijen.nl, and we will remove this data.

With what purpose and based on what grounds do we process personal data? Smit Kwekerijen B.V. processes your personal data with the following goals:

Settling your payment;

Being able to call or email you in case this is necessary to provide our services;

Informing you about changes to our services and products;

Delivering goods and services to you;

Smit Kwekerijen B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax returns.

Automated decisions:
Smit Kwekerijen B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processes regarding matters that can have significant consequences for individuals. This applies to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person, such as an employee of Smit Kwekerijen B.V.

How long we store personal data:
Smit Kwekerijen B.V. will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your personal data was collected. We work with the following storage periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Personal data > storage period: 6 years > Reason: data is necessary for our legal position.
Fiscal data > storage period: time periods applied by the Tax Authority > Reason: processing of matters such as our tax returns.

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Smit Kwekerijen B.V. will not sell your data to third parties, and if necessary for the execution of our agreement or in order to fulfil a legal obligation we will share them with you. Companies that process your data at our request will sign a processing agreement with us, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Smit Kwekerijen B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, used by us:
Smit Kwekerijen B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time that you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functions of the website and your convenience. They make sure that the website works as it should and remember things like your preferred settings. We also use cookies to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it will stop saving cookies. Furthermore, you can also remove all the information that has already been saved via your browser settings.

Viewing, changing or removing data:
You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to retract the permission you have given for the processing of your personal data by Smit Kwekerijen B.V. and you are also entitled to data portability. That means that you can request for us to send you or an organization designated by you the personal data we have of you in a computer file. You can send a request for viewing, correction, removal, data portability of your personal data or request for the withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to gegevensbescherming@smitkwekerijen.nl. To make sure that you are the one who requested to view your personal data, we ask you to include a copy of your identification with your request. In this copy, cross out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) with a black marker. This is to protect your privacy. We will give you a reaction to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Smit Kwekerijen B.V. also wants to make you aware that you have the right to file a complaint with the national regulator, The Personal Data Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data:
Smit Kwekerijen B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes. If you think your data is not properly protected or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via gegevensbescherming@smitkwekerijen.nl.